Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the nuts of the Prunus Amygdalis Tree. It is very beneficial to the skin and it is used for DIY purposes too. Found in many beauty and skincare products, it is very high is Omega-6 fatty acids making it useful in hair, and skincare to improve hair growth, and regenerate the skin. Again, it is used to maintain and achieve a glowing skin, just like in Ayurvedic Medicine, along with Sesame Seed Oil. The cold pressed method of extraction yields a higher and premium quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat. The highest quality of Sweet Almond Oil you can purchase is the Cold Pressed. It is good as massage oil too.
Sweet Almond Oil (Cold Pressed)- Skin & Hair
Sweet Almond Oil can be used to achieve a healthy, glowing skin. It is enriched with Vitamins A & E for a smoother, silky skin. Sweet Almond Oil keeps the skin healthy, protects skin from UV radiation damage, and helps your skin look smooth, soft, dewy and free of fine lines. The fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin. The presence of Vitamin A can help reduce acne.
- It heals sunburns and skin infections
- Hypo-allergic and anti inflammatory
- Available in unscented, vanilla essence and cedarwood essence
- Can be used in DIY formulations
- Can be used directly on skin.
- 100ML bottle, price for one.